Finalists are chosen for the AIT-Award 2018 l Best in Interior and Architecture

A total of 723 projects from 36 countries had been submitted for the AIT-Award 2018 l Best in Interior and Architecture, which competed against each other in twelve different categories: Living/Housing, Hotel, Restaurants, Retail /Trade Fair Design, Office/Administration, Health+Care, Sports/Leisure, Public Buildings, Education, Public Buildings, Industry/Commerce and the two special categories, Future Living and Newcomers.

In a closed session on 7th and 8th December 2017 in Hamburg, the jury selected the 10 to 15 best projects in each category during the first two appraisal tours. In the third round, these entries were discussed again. Finally, the jury determined the projects which should receive awards or special mentions.

The finalists of the AIT-Award 2018 l Best in Interior and Architecture are from Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Italy, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.

The rankings will be announced on 21st March 2018 at 4.30 pm by the jurors and the AIT in the context of a festive award ceremony in the presence of the nominated architectural offices and interior designers during the Light + Building in Frankfurt.

 

Finalists in alphabetical oder:

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Living / Housing“

81 Studios, IN-Ras, Rajasthan

Sanjay Puri Architects, IN-Mumbai

 

CANNON LANE HOUSE, UK-London

CLAUDIO SILVESTRIN ARCHITECTS, UK-London

 

ELLI, CH-Zürich

Holzer Kolbler Architekturen GmbH, CH-Zürich

 

Family House Prototype

A69-Architects, CZ-Prag

 

Haus Rustico, IT-Gargagno

Titus BernhardArchitekten BDA, DE-Augsburg

 

House in staggered rours (maison quinconce), FR-Draveil

a+ samueldelmas, FR-Paris

 

Lubango Centre, AO-Lubango

Promontorio, PT-Lisboa

 

Social Residence "Lorraine", FR-Paris

Peripheriques Architectes, FR-Paris

 

Umnutzung - Umbau in Isola, CH-Maloja

Ruinelli Associati architetti, CH-Soglio

 

Västra Kajen Housing, SE-Jönköping

Tham & Videgård Arkitekter, SE-Stockholm

 

Wohnhäuser am Hirschgarten,  DE-München

Allmann Sattler Wappner Architekten GmbH, DE-München

 

 

 

Finalisten Kategorie „Hotel“

Hotel Pfösl, IT-Deutschnofen

Bergmeisterwolf Architekten, IT-Brixen

Hotel Pino Nature, BA-Trebević
Studio ZEC, BA-Sarajevo

Lantern Hotel, MY-Kuala Lumpur
ZLGDESIGN, MY-Kuala Lumpur

Wanderhotel Bühelwirt, IT-Ahrntal
Pedevilla Architects, IT-Bruneck

 

 

 

Finalisten Kategorie „Gastronomie“

Catering Pavillion Wolke 7, AT-Grafenegg
tnE Architects, AT-Wien

Enigma Space, ES-Barcelona
RCR Arquitestes, ES-Olot

Keimkasten, DE-Neuötting
studio lot, DE-Altötting

Kochakademie Genießerhotel Schörgau, IT-Sarntal
Pedevilla Architects, IT-Bruneck

"New OLIVO" Restaurant, UK-London
Pierluigi Piu - Architetto, IT-Cagliari

Umbrüggler Alm, AT-Innsbruck
Ludescher+Lutz Architekten, AT-Bregenz

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Retail / Fair Traide Design“

Audi Digitalization, Paris Motor Show, FR-Paris
Schmidhuber Brand Experience GmbH, DE-München /
Mutabor Design GmbH, DE-Hamburg


Euroshop-Auftritt 2017 "from scratch", DE Düsseldorf
D'art Design Gruppe GmbH, DE-Neuss

Life in paradise | Messestand Deutsches Tapeten-Institut, DE-Köln
raumkontor Innenarchitektur, DE-Düsseldorf

Neubau Vollversorgermarkt Oldenburg
neun grad architektur, DE-Oldenburg

Sulwahsoo Flagship Store, KR-Seoul
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, CN-Shanghai

VÉLO7 Cycle Shop, PL-Poznan
mode:lina™, PL-Poznan

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Office / Administration“

Doppelmayr Büro Hohe Brücke, AT-Wolfurt
AllesWirdGut ZT GmbH, AT-Wien

GS1 Portugal, PT-Lisboa
Promontorio, PT-Lisboa

Post am Rochus, AT-Wien
Schenker Salvi Weber Architekten ZT GmbH, AT-Wien
with feld72 Architekten ZT GmbH, AT-Wien


Spenner Forum, Firmenzentrale der Spenner GmbH, DE-Erwitte
Schilling Architekten, DE-Köln

Supreme Court of the Netherlands, NL-The Hague
KAAN Architecten, NL-Rotterdam

The Garage - Beijing B+ Automobile Service Center, CN-Beijing
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, CN-Shanghai

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Health + Care“

AOZ Augen-OP  Zentrum Bismarkplatz, DE-Heidelberg
12:43 Architekten, DE-Stuttgart

Dental office Tandens, BE-Roeselare
B2Ai, BE-Brussels

Neubau  Fachklinik für Psychosomatische Medizin+Psychotherapie, DE-Westerstede
GSP Gerlach Schneider Partner Architekten mbB, DE-Bremen

Wuzhen Medical Park, CN-Wuzhen
gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner GbR, DE-Hamburg

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Sport / Leisure“

Arena du Pays d'Aix, FR-Aix-en-Provence
Auer Weber Assoziierte GmbH, DE-München
und Christophe Gulizzi, FR-Le Tholonet


Bootshaus Solothurner Ruderclub, CH-Solothurn
phalt Architekten AG, CH-Zürich

Dinosaur Theme Park Entrance Building, DE-Kleinwelka
rimpf Architektur, DE-Hamburg

GAME StreetMekka, DK-Esbjerg
EFFEKT Architects, DK-Copenhagen

Hunting Lodge
Pantograph s. r. o., SK-Bratislava

Solehaus, DE-Lingen
VICKERS ARCHITEKTEN BDA, DE-Lingen

 

 

 

Finalists Kategorie „Public Buildings“

Bischofsgrablege Sülchenkirche Rottenburg am Neckar, DE
Cukrowicz Nachbaur Architekten ZT GmbH, AT-Bregenz

CaixaForum Sevilla Cultural Center, ES-Sevilla
Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra Arquitecto, ES-Sevilla

Consolidation and adaption of Santa Maria de Los Reyes, ES-Sevilla
MGM- Morales de Giles Arquitectos, ES-Sevilla

Renovation of the Cathedral of Szeged, HU
3H Architecture, HU-Budapest

Suzhou Chapel, CN
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office, CN-Shanghai

Town Hall, ES-Escatrón
Magén Architects, ES-Zaragoza

Visitor Center Park Vijversburg, NL-Tytjerk
Studio Maks, NL-Rotterdam

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Education“

B202-205 Life Science & Bioengineering, DK-Lyngby
Christensen & Co. Arkitekter / Rørbæk og Møller Arkitekter, DK-Copenhagen

Kindergarten Niederolang, IT-Olang
feld72 Architekten ZT GmbH, AT-Wien

KTH New School of Architecture, SE-Stockholm
Tham & Videgård Arkitekter, SE-Stockholm

Sammlungs- und Forschungszentrum der Tiroler Landesmuseen, AT-Hall
Franz und Sue ZT GmbH, AT-Wien

Simone Veil' group of schools, FR-Colombes
Dominique Coulon & associés, FR-Strasbourg

U-mkt, TW-Taipei
behet bondizio lin architekten GmbH & Co. KG, DE-Münster

 

 

 

Finalists Category „Production“

CAtelier + Wohnen + Produktion, IT-Pfalzen
Stifter + Bachmann, IT-Pfalzen

Niederlassung und Akademie Würth, DE-Künzelsau
Allmann Sattler Wappner Architekten GmbH, DE-München

Parkhaus eines Handelsunternehmens, DE-Mühlheim an der Ruhr
Koschany + Zimmer Architekten KZA, DE-Essen

Straßenreinigungsdepot Nord und Wertstoffhof Am Holzweg, DE-Augsburg
KNERER UND LANG Architekten GmbH, DE-München

Weingut Högl, AT-Wachau
Ludescher+Lutz Architekten, AT-Bregenz

 

 

 

Finalists Special Category „Future Living“

Ausbauhaus Lichtenberg, DE-Berlin
Praeger Richter Architekten GmbH, DE-Berlin

Heinrich 73|36
roedig . schop architekten, DE-Berlin

Home Made, AT-Wien
Caramel architekten zt-gmbh, AT-Wien

sfu - Sofortunterkunft für Flüchtlinge, DE-München
Günther  Schabert Architekten Stadtplaner, DE-München

Shared Living, DE-Berlin
SEHW Architektur GmbH, DE-Berlin

Urby, US
Concrete, NL-Amsterdam

 

 

 

Finalists Special Category „Newcomer“

Bergkapelle Wirmboden, AT-Schnepfau
Innauer-Matt Architekten, AT-Bezau

LOT, LU-Lorentzweiler
gap-architectes, LU-Machtum

Warte Haus, DE-Landshut
Max Otto Zitzelsberger, AT-Wien